cv.cm

Countries by land area (km²)

Land area of 216 countries and areas, from largest to smallest, with each one's share of the world's land. Lakes and rivers are not counted. Source: World Bank, from FAO data.

Key facts

  • World land area: 129,763,686 km² (2023).
  • Largest: Russia (16,376,870 km²), China (9,388,210 km²) and United States (9,147,420 km²).
  • Smallest in the list: Monaco (2 km²).

216 rows

Countries by land area (km²). Select a column heading to sort.
1Russia16,376,87012.62%2024
2China9,388,2107.23%2024
3United States9,147,4207.05%2024
4Canada8,788,7006.77%2024
5Brazil8,358,1406.44%2024
6Australia7,688,2875.92%2024
7India2,973,1902.29%2024
8Argentina2,736,6902.11%2024
9Kazakhstan2,699,7002.08%2024
10Algeria2,381,7401.84%2024
11Congo - Kinshasa2,267,0501.75%2024
12Saudi Arabia2,149,6901.66%2024
13Mexico1,943,9501.50%2024
14Indonesia1,892,4101.46%2024
15Sudan1,868,0001.44%2024
16Libya1,759,5401.36%2024
17Iran1,622,5001.25%2024
18Mongolia1,558,5011.20%2024
19Peru1,280,0000.99%2024
20Niger1,266,7000.98%2024
21Chad1,259,2000.97%2024
22Angola1,246,7000.96%2024
23Mali1,220,1900.94%2024
24South Africa1,213,0900.93%2024
25Ethiopia1,122,1350.86%2024
26Colombia1,109,5000.86%2024
27Bolivia1,087,9590.84%2024
28Mauritania1,030,7000.79%2024
29Egypt995,4500.77%2024
30Nigeria910,7700.70%2024
31Tanzania884,0000.68%2024
32Venezuela882,0500.68%2024
33Namibia823,2900.63%2024
34Mozambique786,3800.61%2024
35Pakistan770,8800.59%2024
36Türkiye769,6300.59%2024
37Zambia743,3900.57%2024
38Chile742,0320.57%2024
39Myanmar (Burma)652,6700.50%2024
40Afghanistan652,2300.50%2024
41South Sudan631,9300.49%2024
42Somalia627,3400.48%2024
43Central African Republic622,9800.48%2024
44Madagascar581,8000.45%2024
45Kenya580,8800.45%2024
46Ukraine579,4000.45%2024
47Botswana566,7300.44%2024
48France538,9500.42%2024
49Yemen527,9680.41%2024
50Thailand510,8900.39%2024
51Spain499,6860.39%2024
52Cameroon472,7100.36%2024
53Turkmenistan469,9300.36%2024
54Papua New Guinea452,8600.35%2024
55Morocco446,3000.34%2024
56Uzbekistan438,5100.34%2024
57Iraq434,1300.33%2024
58Greenland410,4490.32%2024
59Sweden407,2700.31%2024
60Paraguay396,0120.31%2024
61Zimbabwe386,8500.30%2024
62Japan364,5000.28%2024
63Norway364,2700.28%2024
64Germany349,4300.27%2024
65Congo - Brazzaville341,5000.26%2024
66Malaysia328,5500.25%2024
67Côte d’Ivoire318,0000.25%2024
68Vietnam313,4290.24%2024
69Oman309,5000.24%2024
70Poland306,0700.24%2024
71Finland304,0000.23%2024
72Philippines298,1700.23%2024
73Italy295,7200.23%2024
74Burkina Faso273,6000.21%2024
75New Zealand263,3100.20%2024
76Gabon257,6700.20%2024
77Ecuador248,3600.19%2024
78Guinea245,7200.19%2024
79United Kingdom241,9300.19%2024
80Laos230,8000.18%2024
81Romania230,0800.18%2024
82Ghana227,5330.18%2024
83Guyana211,1400.16%2024
84Belarus202,9760.16%2024
85Uganda200,5200.15%2024
86Senegal192,5300.15%2024
87Kyrgyzstan191,8000.15%2024
88Syria183,6300.14%2024
89Cambodia176,5200.14%2024
90Uruguay175,0160.13%2024
91Suriname160,5080.12%2024
92Tunisia155,3600.12%2024
93Nepal143,3500.11%2024
94Tajikistan138,7900.11%2024
95Bangladesh130,1700.10%2024
96Greece128,9000.10%2024
97Eritrea120,8000.09%2024
98North Korea120,4100.09%2024
99Nicaragua120,3400.09%2023
100Benin112,7600.09%2024
101Honduras111,8900.09%2024
102Bulgaria108,5600.08%2024
103Guatemala107,1600.08%2024
104Cuba103,8000.08%2024
105Iceland100,8300.08%2024
106South Korea97,6000.08%2024
107Liberia96,3200.07%2024
108Malawi94,2800.07%2024
109Portugal91,6060.07%2024
110Hungary91,2600.07%2024
111Jordan88,7940.07%2024
112Serbia87,5890.07%2024
113Azerbaijan82,6500.06%2024
114Austria82,5200.06%2024
115Czechia77,1560.06%2024
116Panama74,1800.06%2024
117Sierra Leone72,1800.06%2024
118United Arab Emirates71,0200.05%2024
119Georgia69,4900.05%2024
120Ireland68,8900.05%2024
121Lithuania62,5900.05%2024
122Latvia62,2300.05%2024
123Sri Lanka61,8600.05%2024
124Croatia55,9600.04%2024
125Togo54,3900.04%2024
126Bosnia & Herzegovina51,2000.04%2024
127Costa Rica50,5600.04%2024
128Dominican Republic48,1980.04%2024
129Slovakia48,0800.04%2024
130Estonia42,7300.03%2024
131Denmark40,0000.03%2024
132Switzerland39,5100.03%2024
133Bhutan38,1400.03%2024
134Netherlands33,6700.03%2024
135Moldova32,9300.03%2024
136Belgium30,4940.02%2024
137Lesotho30,3600.02%2024
138Armenia28,1990.02%2024
139Guinea-Bissau28,1200.02%2024
140Equatorial Guinea28,0520.02%2024
141Solomon Islands27,9900.02%2024
142Haiti27,5600.02%2024
143Albania27,4000.02%2024
144Burundi25,6800.02%2024
145North Macedonia25,2200.02%2024
146Rwanda23,7630.02%2024
147Djibouti23,1800.02%2024
148Belize22,8100.02%2024
149Israel21,6400.02%2024
150El Salvador20,7200.02%2024
151Slovenia20,1350.02%2024
152New Caledonia18,5760.01%2024
153Fiji18,3330.01%2024
154Kuwait17,8200.01%2024
155Eswatini17,2000.01%2024
156Timor-Leste14,8700.01%2024
157Montenegro13,4500.01%2024
158Vanuatu12,1890.01%2024
159Qatar11,4900.01%2024
160Jamaica10,8300.01%2024
161Lebanon10,2300.01%2024
162Gambia10,1200.01%2024
163Bahamas10,0100.01%2024
164Cyprus9,2400.01%2024
165Puerto Rico8,8700.01%2024
166Palestinian Territories6,0250.00%2024
167Brunei5,2700.00%2024
168Trinidad & Tobago5,1280.00%2024
169Cape Verde4,0300.00%2024
170French Polynesia3,5210.00%2024
171Samoa2,7800.00%2024
172Luxembourg2,5740.00%2024
173Mauritius2,0000.00%2024
174Comoros1,8700.00%2024
175Faroe Islands1,3700.00%2024
176Hong Kong SAR China1,0500.00%2024
177São Tomé & Príncipe9600.00%2024
178Turks & Caicos Islands9480.00%2024
179Kiribati8110.00%2024
180Bahrain8000.00%2024
181Dominica7510.00%2024
182Singapore7250.00%2024
183Tonga7200.00%2024
184Micronesia7010.00%2024
185St. Lucia6100.00%2024
186Isle of Man5720.00%2024
187Guam5410.00%2024
188Andorra4680.00%2024
189Palau4600.00%2024
190Northern Mariana Islands4570.00%2024
190Seychelles4570.00%2024
192Curaçao4440.00%2024
193Antigua & Barbuda4400.00%2024
194Barbados4310.00%2024
195St. Vincent & Grenadines3890.00%2024
196U.S. Virgin Islands3480.00%2024
197Grenada3440.00%2024
198Malta3150.00%2024
199Maldives2980.00%2024
200St. Kitts & Nevis2610.00%2024
201Cayman Islands2400.00%2024
202American Samoa1990.00%2024
203Channel Islands1980.00%2021
204Marshall Islands1810.00%2024
205Aruba1800.00%2024
206Liechtenstein1600.00%2024
207British Virgin Islands1510.00%2024
208San Marino610.00%2024
209Bermuda540.00%2024
210St. Martin530.00%2024
211Sint Maarten340.00%2024
212Macao SAR China330.00%2024
213Tuvalu260.00%2024
214Nauru210.00%2024
215Gibraltar100.00%2024
216Monaco20.00%2024

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators · Licence: CC BY 4.0 · Snapshot 2026-10-31

About this data

Land area is a country's total area minus inland water such as major rivers and lakes. That is why some figures are smaller than the total area you may see elsewhere: Canada, with many lakes, ranks below China and the United States here.

The list covers the economies the World Bank reports on. Antarctica and disputed areas with no single government are not included.

FAQ

What is the largest country by land area?

Russia, with 16,376,870 km² of land, followed by China (9,388,210 km²) and United States (9,147,420 km²).

How much land is there on Earth?

The World Bank sums the land of all countries to 129,763,686 km² (2023), roughly a quarter of the Earth's surface. Antarctica is not included.

What is the smallest country by land area?

In this list, Monaco, at 2 km². Vatican City is smaller but is not in the World Bank data.

More data

Related tools

All data