cv.cm

World population by country, 2025

Total population of 217 countries and areas, ranked from largest to smallest, with each one's share of the world. Source: World Bank.

Key facts

  • World population: 8,215,424,893 (2025).
  • Largest: India (1,463,865,525), then China (1,406,585,000) and United States (341,784,857).
  • Smallest in the list: Tuvalu (9,492).

217 rows

World population by country, 2025. Select a column heading to sort.
1India1,463,865,52517.82%2025
2China1,406,585,00017.12%2025
3United States341,784,8574.16%2025
4Indonesia285,721,2363.48%2025
5Pakistan255,219,5543.11%2025
6Nigeria237,527,7822.89%2025
7Brazil212,812,4052.59%2025
8Bangladesh175,686,8992.14%2025
9Russia143,513,3281.75%2025
10Ethiopia135,472,0511.65%2025
11Mexico131,946,9001.61%2025
12Japan123,366,7341.50%2025
13Egypt118,365,9951.44%2025
14Philippines116,786,9621.42%2025
15Congo - Kinshasa112,832,4731.37%2025
16Vietnam101,598,5271.24%2025
17Iran92,417,6811.12%2025
18Türkiye85,878,5561.05%2025
19Germany83,491,2491.02%2025
20Thailand71,619,8630.87%2025
21Tanzania70,545,8650.86%2025
22United Kingdom69,487,0000.85%2025
23France68,720,3370.84%2025
24South Africa64,747,3190.79%2025
25Italy58,915,6560.72%2025
26Kenya57,532,4930.70%2025
27Myanmar (Burma)54,850,6480.67%2025
28Colombia53,425,6350.65%2025
29South Korea51,684,5640.63%2025
30Sudan51,662,1470.63%2025
31Uganda51,384,8940.63%2025
32Spain49,355,1430.60%2025
33Algeria47,435,3120.58%2025
34Iraq47,020,7740.57%2025
35Argentina45,851,3780.56%2025
36Afghanistan43,844,1110.53%2025
37Yemen41,773,8780.51%2025
38Canada41,651,6530.51%2025
39Angola39,040,0390.48%2025
40Ukraine38,980,3760.47%2025
41Morocco38,430,7700.47%2025
42Uzbekistan37,053,4280.45%2025
43Saudi Arabia36,973,5550.45%2025
44Poland36,435,8610.44%2025
45Malaysia35,977,8380.44%2025
46Mozambique35,631,6530.43%2025
47Ghana35,064,2720.43%2025
48Peru34,576,6650.42%2025
49Madagascar32,740,6780.40%2025
50Côte d’Ivoire32,711,5470.40%2025
51Cameroon29,879,3370.36%2025
52Nepal29,618,1180.36%2025
53Venezuela28,516,8960.35%2025
54Niger27,917,8310.34%2025
55Australia27,614,4110.34%2025
56North Korea26,571,0360.32%2025
57Syria25,620,4270.31%2025
58Mali25,198,8210.31%2025
59Burkina Faso24,074,5800.29%2025
60Malawi22,216,1200.27%2025
61Zambia21,913,8740.27%2025
62Sri Lanka21,756,0000.26%2025
63Chad21,003,7050.26%2025
64Kazakhstan20,843,7540.25%2025
65Chile19,859,9210.24%2025
66Somalia19,654,7390.24%2025
67Romania19,020,2710.23%2025
68Senegal18,931,9660.23%2025
69Guatemala18,687,8810.23%2025
70Ecuador18,289,8960.22%2025
71Netherlands18,087,6330.22%2025
72Cambodia17,847,9820.22%2025
73Zimbabwe16,950,7950.21%2025
74Guinea15,099,7270.18%2025
75Benin14,814,4600.18%2025
76Rwanda14,569,3410.18%2025
77Burundi14,390,0030.18%2025
78Bolivia12,581,8430.15%2025
79Tunisia12,348,5730.15%2025
80South Sudan12,188,7880.15%2025
81Belgium11,941,7810.15%2025
82Haiti11,906,0950.14%2025
83Jordan11,520,6840.14%2025
84Dominican Republic11,520,4870.14%2025
85United Arab Emirates11,513,1490.14%2025
86Honduras11,005,8500.13%2025
87Cuba10,937,2030.13%2025
88Czechia10,886,8780.13%2025
89Portugal10,804,8710.13%2025
90Tajikistan10,786,7340.13%2025
91Papua New Guinea10,762,8170.13%2025
92Sweden10,596,6200.13%2025
93Greece10,413,9620.13%2025
94Azerbaijan10,246,9960.12%2025
95Israel10,122,8000.12%2025
96Hungary9,514,2510.12%2025
97Austria9,208,1630.11%2025
98Switzerland9,092,4360.11%2025
99Belarus9,085,9910.11%2025
100Sierra Leone8,819,7940.11%2025
101Togo8,591,6260.10%2025
102Laos7,873,0460.10%2025
103Turkmenistan7,618,8470.09%2025
104Hong Kong SAR China7,498,9000.09%2025
105Libya7,458,5550.09%2025
106Kyrgyzstan7,343,0640.09%2025
107Paraguay7,013,0780.09%2025
108Nicaragua7,007,5020.09%2025
109Serbia6,549,1430.08%2025
110Congo - Brazzaville6,484,4370.08%2025
111Bulgaria6,433,3020.08%2025
112El Salvador6,365,5030.08%2025
113Singapore6,111,1750.07%2025
114Denmark6,009,1690.07%2025
115Lebanon5,849,4210.07%2025
116Liberia5,731,2060.07%2025
117Finland5,646,4360.07%2025
118Norway5,610,8700.07%2025
119Central African Republic5,513,2820.07%2025
120Oman5,494,6910.07%2025
121Ireland5,484,3670.07%2025
122Slovakia5,413,8130.07%2025
123Palestinian Territories5,413,5960.07%2025
124New Zealand5,324,7000.06%2025
125Mauritania5,315,0650.06%2025
126Costa Rica5,152,9500.06%2025
127Kuwait4,865,2980.06%2025
128Panama4,571,1890.06%2025
129Georgia3,935,7660.05%2025
130Croatia3,876,2000.05%2025
131Eritrea3,607,0030.04%2025
132Mongolia3,568,9780.04%2025
133Uruguay3,384,6880.04%2025
134Puerto Rico3,184,8350.04%2025
135Bosnia & Herzegovina3,140,0950.04%2025
136Namibia3,092,8160.04%2025
137Armenia3,086,7000.04%2025
138Qatar2,972,2150.04%2025
139Lithuania2,888,7740.04%2025
140Jamaica2,837,0770.03%2025
141Gambia2,822,0930.03%2025
142Gabon2,593,1300.03%2025
143Botswana2,562,1220.03%2025
144Lesotho2,363,3250.03%2025
145Moldova2,360,5270.03%2025
146Albania2,349,5800.03%2025
147Guinea-Bissau2,249,5150.03%2025
148Slovenia2,130,9860.03%2025
149Equatorial Guinea1,938,4310.02%2025
150Latvia1,847,7850.02%2025
151North Macedonia1,820,9090.02%2025
152Bahrain1,600,3660.02%2025
153Kosovo1,576,8760.02%2025
154Timor-Leste1,418,5170.02%2025
155Cyprus1,370,7540.02%2025
156Trinidad & Tobago1,367,7640.02%2025
157Estonia1,366,4750.02%2025
158Eswatini1,256,1740.02%2025
159Mauritius1,243,7410.02%2025
160Djibouti1,184,0760.01%2025
161Fiji933,1540.01%2025
162Comoros882,8470.01%2025
163Solomon Islands838,6450.01%2025
164Guyana835,9860.01%2025
165Bhutan796,6820.01%2025
166Luxembourg686,9700.01%2025
167Macao SAR China685,9000.01%2025
168Suriname639,8500.01%2025
169Montenegro623,1290.01%2025
170Malta579,7040.01%2025
171Maldives529,6760.01%2025
172Cape Verde527,3260.01%2025
173Brunei466,3300.01%2025
174Belize422,9240.01%2025
175Bahamas403,0330.00%2025
176Iceland392,4040.00%2025
177Vanuatu335,1690.00%2025
178New Caledonia295,3330.00%2025
179Barbados282,6230.00%2025
180French Polynesia282,4650.00%2025
181São Tomé & Príncipe240,2540.00%2025
182Samoa219,3060.00%2025
183St. Lucia180,1490.00%2025
184Guam168,9990.00%2025
185Channel Islands168,4660.00%2025
186Curaçao156,2630.00%2025
187Kiribati136,4880.00%2025
188Seychelles122,7300.00%2025
189Grenada117,3030.00%2025
190Micronesia113,6830.00%2025
191Aruba108,7850.00%2025
192U.S. Virgin Islands103,7920.00%2025
193Tonga103,7420.00%2025
194St. Vincent & Grenadines99,9240.00%2025
195Antigua & Barbuda94,2090.00%2025
196Isle of Man84,1180.00%2025
197Andorra82,9040.00%2025
198Cayman Islands75,8440.00%2025
199Dominica65,8710.00%2025
200Bermuda64,5550.00%2025
201Greenland56,8310.00%2025
202Faroe Islands54,9000.00%2025
203St. Kitts & Nevis46,9220.00%2025
204Turks & Caicos Islands46,8550.00%2025
205American Samoa46,0290.00%2025
206Sint Maarten43,9230.00%2025
207Northern Mariana Islands43,5410.00%2025
208Liechtenstein41,0240.00%2025
209Gibraltar40,1260.00%2025
210British Virgin Islands39,7320.00%2025
211Monaco38,3410.00%2025
212Marshall Islands36,2820.00%2025
213San Marino34,1090.00%2025
214St. Martin24,9410.00%2025
215Palau17,6630.00%2025
216Nauru12,0250.00%2025
217Tuvalu9,4920.00%2025

Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators · Licence: CC BY 4.0 · Snapshot 2026-10-14

About this data

Total population counts all residents regardless of legal status or citizenship. Values are mid-year estimates from national censuses and the UN Population Division, published by the World Bank.

The list covers the 217 economies the World Bank reports on. Some territories are listed separately from the country they belong to.

FAQ

Which country has the largest population?

India, with 1,463,865,525 people in 2025. China is second with 1,406,585,000.

What is the population of the world?

The World Bank puts the world population at 8,215,424,893 in 2025.

Which country has the smallest population?

In this list it is Tuvalu, with 9,492 people. Areas the World Bank does not report on, such as Vatican City, are not included.

More data

Related tools

All data